BAFTA 2019 - The Winners

500 Days Of Film Reviews The Nominations For BAFTA 2019

The Favourite took home the most awards at the 2019 Baftas. Yorgos Lanthimos’s dark comedy, period drama started the evening with 12 noms and walked away with seven wins including Outstanding British Film, Leading Actress for Olivia Colman and Supporting Actress for Rachel Weisz.

 

However, The Favourite did not scoop up all the awards... Roma won Best Film, Best Cinematography and Best Director for Alfonso Cuaron. BlacKkKlansman won Best Adapted Screenplay,  Star Is Born won the award for Best Original Music and Vice won Best Editing.

  

Meanwhile, Free Solo won Best Documentary, Spider-man: Into The Spiderverse won Best Animated Film and Black Panther won the award for Best Visual Effects.

 

Here are the winners (in bold) and nominees in full. What I would have chosen (if I was in charge) is highlighted in red.  

The Nominations In Full

Best Film

BLACKkKLANSMAN Jason Blum, Spike Lee, Raymond Mansfield, Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele

THE FAVOURITE Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Lee Magiday

GREEN BOOK Jim Burke, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Charles B. Wessler

Winner: ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez

A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Bill Gerber, Lynette Howell Taylor

 

Outstanding British Film

BEAST Michael Pearce, Kristian Brodie, Lauren Dark, Ivana MacKinnon

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Bryan Singer, Graham King, Anthony McCarten

Winner: THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui, Andee Ryder, Nick Taussig

STAN & OLLIE Jon S. Baird, Faye Ward, Jeff Pope

YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Lynne Ramsay, Rosa Attab, Pascal Caucheteux, James Wilson

 

Leading Actress

GLENN CLOSE The Wife

LADY GAGA A Star Is Born

MELISSA McCARTHY Can You Ever Forgive Me?

Winner: OLIVIA COLMAN The Favourite

VIOLA DAVIS Widows

 

Leading Actor

BRADLEY COOPER A Star Is Born

CHRISTIAN BALE Vice

Winner: RAMI MALEK Bohemian Rhapsody

STEVE COOGAN Stan & Ollie

VIGGO MORTENSEN Green Book

 

Supporting Actress

AMY ADAMS Vice

CLAIRE FOY First Man

EMMA STONE The Favourite

MARGOT ROBBIE Mary Queen of Scots

Winner: RACHEL WEISZ The Favourite

 

Supporting Actor

ADAM DRIVER BlacKkKlansman

Winner: MAHERSHALA ALI Green Book

RICHARD E. GRANT Can You Ever Forgive Me?

SAM ROCKWELL Vice

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Beautiful Boy

 

Director

BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee

COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski

THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Lanthimos

Winner: ROMA Alfonso Cuarón

A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper

 

Original Music

BLACKkKLANSMAN Terence Blanchard

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Nicholas Britell

ISLE OF DOGS Alexandre Desplat

MARY POPPINS RETURNS Marc Shaiman

Winner A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Lukas Nelson

 

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

APOSTASY Daniel Kokotajlo (Writer/Director)

Winner: BEAST Michael Pearce (Writer/Director), Lauren Dark (Producer)

A CAMBODIAN SPRING Chris Kelly (Writer/Director/Producer)

PILI Leanne Welham (Writer/Director), Sophie Harman (Producer)

RAY & LIZ Richard Billingham (Writer/Director), Jacqui Davies (Producer)

 

Documentary

Winner: FREE SOLO Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin

McQUEEN Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui

RBG Julie Cohen, Betsy West

THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD Peter Jackson, Clare Olssen

THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS Tim Wardle, Grace Hughes-Hallett, Becky Read

 

Animated Film

INCREDIBLES 2 Brad Bird, John Walker

ISLE OF DOGS Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson

Winner: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord

 

Adapted Screenplay

Winner: BLACKkKLANSMAN Spike Lee, David Rabinowitz, Charlie Wachtel, Kevin Willmott

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty

FIRST MAN Josh Singer

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK Barry Jenkins

A STAR IS BORN Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters, Eric Roth

 

British Short Animation

I’M OK Elizabeth Hobbs, Abigail Addison, Jelena Popović

MARFA Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod

Winner: ROUGHHOUSE Jonathan Hodgson, Richard Van Den Boom

 

British Short Film

Winner: 73 COWS Alex Lockwood

BACHELOR, 38 Angela Clarke

THE BLUE DOOR Ben Clark, Megan Pugh, Paul Taylor

THE FIELD Sandhya Suri, Thomas Bidegain, Balthazar de Ganay

WALE Barnaby Blackburn, Sophie Alexander, Catherine Slater, Edward Speleers

 

Cinematography

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Newton Thomas Sigel

COLD WAR Łukasz Żal

THE FAVOURITE Robbie Ryan

FIRST MAN Linus Sandgren

Winner: ROMA Alfonso Cuarón

 

Editing

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Ottman

THE FAVOURITE Yorgos Mavropsaridis

FIRST MAN Tom Cross

ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough

Winner: VICE Hank Corwin

 

Film Not In The English Language

CAPERNAUM Nadine Labaki, Khaled Mouzanar

COLD WAR Paweł Pawlikowski, Tanya Seghatchian, Ewa Puszczyńska

DOGMAN Matteo Garrone

Winner: ROMA Alfonso Cuarón, Gabriela Rodríguez

SHOPLIFTERS Hirokazu Kore-eda, Kaoru Matsuzaki

 

Original Screenplay

COLD WAR Janusz Głowacki, Paweł Pawlikowski

Winner: THE FAVOURITE Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara

GREEN BOOK Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

ROMA Alfonso Cuarón

VICE Adam McKay

 

Costume Design

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS Mary Zophres

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Julian Day

Winner: THE FAVOURITE Sandy Powell

MARY POPPINS RETURNS Sandy Powell

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Alexandra Byrne

 

Make-up & Hair

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY Mark Coulier, Jan Sewell

Winner: THE FAVOURITE Nadia Stacey

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS Jenny Shircore

STAN & OLLIE Mark Coulier, Jeremy Woodhead

VICE Nominees TBC

 

Production Design

FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

Winner: THE FAVOURITE Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton

FIRST MAN Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas

MARY POPPINS RETURNS John Myhre, Gordon Sim

ROMA Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez

 

Sound

Winner: BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY John Casali, Tim Cavagin, Nina Hartstone, Paul Massey, John Warhurst

FIRST MAN Mary H. Ellis, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - FALLOUT Gilbert Lake, James H. Mather, Christopher Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith

A QUIET PLACE Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Procter, Ethan Van der Ryn

A STAR IS BORN Steve Morrow, Alan Robert Murray, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic

 

Special Visual Effects

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Kelly Port, Dan Sudick

Winner: BLACK PANTHER Geoffrey Baumann, Jesse James Chisholm, Craig Hammack, Dan Sudick

FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD Tim Burke, Andy Kind, Christian Manz, David Watkins

FIRST MAN Ian Hunter, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, J.D. Schwalm

READY PLAYER ONE Matthew E. Butler, Grady Cofer, Roger Guyett, David Shirk

 

Rising Stars

Meanwhile, the nominees for the Bafta EE Rising Star Award, announced last week, are:

  • Barry Keoghan
  • Cynthia Erivo
  • Jessie Buckley
  • Lakeith Stanfield
  • Letitia Wright

The award is voted for by the British public and presented to an actress or actor who has demonstrated exceptional talent and has begun to capture the imagination of the UK public.

 

Bafta 2019 takes place on Sunday 10 February at the Royal Albert Hall, London. The ceremony will be hosted by Joanna Lumley. Whatever you think about movie awards, they certainly get us talking about films and that is never a bad thing.

 

Random Observations

What do you think of the Bafta nominations? Let me know in the comments section below or over on Twitter. You can find me @500DaysOfFilm.

Write a comment

Comments: 0