BAFTA 2018 - The Winners!

500 Days Of Film Reviews The 2018 BAFTA Winners

 

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri was the big winner at the 2018 BAFTAs, winning five awards for Best Film, Outstanding British Film, Best Original Screenplay, Best Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell) and Best Actress (Frances McDormand).

 

While The Shape Of Water couldn't quite make good on its 12 nominations, the film still had a good night coming away with three awards - including Best Director for Guillermo del Toro, Best Original Score (for Alexandre Desplat) and Best Production Design.

 

The acting categories went pretty much as expected. In addition to McDormand and Rockwell's wins, Gary Oldman won Best Actor for his transformative performance in Darkest Hour (the film also won Best Make-Up and Hair). Meanwhile, in what was an extremely competitive category, Allison Janney received the award for Best Supporting Actress (for I, Tonya).

 

 

 

One of my favourite moments of the evening came when legendary cinematographer, Roger Deakins, won the Best Cinematography award for Blade Runner 2049. Surely this is the year when, after 14 nominations, he is finally also rewarded with an Oscar? Denis Villeneuve's film also won the award for Best Visual Effects.

 

I was also so pleased to see Rungano Nyoni's brilliant film I Am Not A Witch win the award for Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer. I would wholeheartedly recommend this stunning film about a little girl in Zambia who is accused of being a witch.

 

It came as no surprise when Coco won Best Animated Film. Pixar's film is now surely the safest of safe bets for the Oscar. However, I can't let this moment pass without giving some love to the other two superb nominees: Loving Vincent and My Life As A Courgette.

 

The Rising Star Award (the only category to accept votes from the British public) was another tough one to call. Nominations for this award included Daniel Kaluuya, Timothée Chalamet, Tessa Thompson, Florence Pugh, and Josh O’Connor. Any of these candidates would have been a worthy winner but I was really happy to see Daniel Kaluuya win the award.

 

In addition, I was so pleased to see Poles Apart win Best Animated Short. There were only three nominees in this category and I enjoyed them all. However, between you and me, I loved Paloma Baeza's stop motion animation the best. 

 

 

 

The BAFTA Winners In Full

 

WINNER BEST FILM: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh

Nominees

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears

DARKEST HOUR Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale

 

WINNER OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

Nominees

DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider 

GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling 

LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch

PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

       

WINNER OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER: I AM NOT A WITCH Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer)

Nominees

THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttman & Tom Meeten (Producers)

JAWBONE Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)

KINGDOM OF US Lucy Cohen (Director)

LADY MACBETH Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

 

WINNER FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: THE HANDMAIDEN Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim

Nominees

ELLE Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh

LOVELESS Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky

THE SALESMAN Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

 

WINNER DOCUMENTARY: I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Raoul Peck

Nominees

CITY OF GHOSTS Matthew Heineman

ICARUS Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan

AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk

JANE Brett Morgen

 

WINNER ANIMATED FILM: COCO Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson

Nominees

LOVING VINCENT Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart

MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE Claude Barras, Max Karli

 

WINNER DIRECTOR: THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro

Nominees

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino

DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

 

WINNER ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

Nominees

GET OUT Jordan Peele

I, TONYA Steven Rogers

LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

 

WINNER ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory

Nominees

THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh

MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin

PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

 

WINNER LEADING ACTRESS: FRANCES McDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees

ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya

SALLY HAWKINS The Shape of Water

SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird

 

WINNER LEADING ACTOR: GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour

Nominees

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Phantom Thread

DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out

JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me by Your Name

 

WINNER SUPPORTING ACTRESS: ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya

Nominees

KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour

LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird

LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread

OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape of Water

 

WINNER SUPPORTING ACTOR: SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Nominees

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World

HUGH GRANT Paddington 2

WILLEM DAFOE The Florida Project

WOODY HARRELSON Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

WINNER ORIGINAL MUSIC: THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

Nominees

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli

DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood

 

WINNER CINEMATOGRAPHY: BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins

Nominees

DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema

THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis

 

WINNER EDITING: BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Nominees

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker

DUNKIRK Lee Smith

THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

 

WINNER PRODUCTION DESIGN: THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

Nominees

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

 

WINNER COSTUME DESIGN: PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges

Nominees

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran

I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson

THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

 

WINNER MAKE UP & HAIR: DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

Nominees

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips

WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

 

WINNER SOUND: DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten 

Nominees

BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater 

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth

THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

 

WINNER SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS: BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

Nominees

DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson

THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees tbc

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees tbc

 

WINNER BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION: POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

Nominees

HAVE HEART Will Anderson

MAMOON Ben Steer

 

WINNER BRITISH SHORT FILM: COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen

Nominees

AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster 

A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell

WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell

WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick 

 

WINNER EE RISING STAR AWARD: DANIEL KALUUYA

(voted for by the public) 

Nominees

FLORENCE PUGH

JOSH O’CONNOR

TESSA THOMPSON

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET

 

What Do You Think Of The BAFTA Winners?

What do you think of the winners of the 2018 BAFTAs?

 

Let me know in the comments section below or via Facebook or Twitter (@500DaysOfFilm).

Write a comment

Comments: 0